Computer service centre

Digiserv Ltd

Contact us

Debit and Credit cards accepted Computaplace on Facebook Computaplace on Twitter Computaplace Google+ Page

Computer Services

Open from Mon to Sat
from 9.00am - 5.30pm

Asus RT-AC5300 AC5300 1000+2167+2167 Wireless Tri-Band GB Cable Router, USB 3.0, Auto Band Select

Order Code: 

RTR-163

Manufacturer: 

ASUS


Manufacturers Code and link:

RTR-163

availability : 

next working day

Price : 

£

435.48


Overview
Specification
Ask a question

Overview




RT-AC5300
 
Wireless-AC5300 Tri-Band Gigabit Router
 
  • Ultra-fast 802.11ac Wi-Fi router with a combined tri-band data rate of 5334 Mbps for low latency online gaming, smooth 4K streaming and extremely fast file-sharing.
  • Broadcom® NitroQAMTM technology boosts two 5 GHz data rates up to 4334 Mbps and 2.4 GHz up to 1000 Mbps.
  • Tri-Band with multiple devices connected at the same time.
  • Tri-Band Smart Connect automatically selects the fastest of the three available frequency bands for each device, based on the device’s speed, signal strength and how busy each band is.
  • 4x4 antenna design with AiRadar universal beamforming for unbeatable wireless signal coverage
  • Link aggregation supports close to 2 Gbps wired transmission for more devices to enjoy faster access speed.
  • 8X capacity Wi-Fi with revolutionary MU-MIMO technology.
  • AiProtection with Trend MicroTM with triple-strength total network security, plus robust parental controls and privacy protection.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Best for Gaming, 4K Streaming and Your Smart Home
 
RT-AC5300 instantly takes your wireless network to the next level. The latest NitroQAM™ technology boosts the Wi-Fi speeds for everyone and every device on your busy network. With the widest-ever Wi-Fi coverage, tri-band Smart Connect, enterprise-level link aggregation, revolutionary 8-client MU-MIMO plus total security, RT-AC5300 is as well-rounded as it is top-of-the-line.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ultimate Gaming and 4K Streaming

NitroQAM™ Technology - Seamless Experience
Whether you're gaming online in a heated competition or streaming a live event in 4K/UHD, lag and buffering are simply not an option. NitroQAM™ (1024-QAM) technology on the RT-AC5300 delivers a combined 5334 Mbps Wi-Fi speed, ensuring everyone on your network can enjoy smooth streaming and low-latency online gaming.
 
 
Double Gaming Boost
Enjoy low-latency online gaming with boosted internet and home network performance!
 
 
 
Free Game Accelerator Inside
Ping time and variance are critical technical parameters that affect responsiveness in online gaming, and their values depend heavily on the route game packets take to and from their destination. The Gamers Private Network®(GPN®) from WTFast® automatically performs route optimization, choosing the most efficient route for game packets, resulting in consistently-lower ping time and minimal packet loss. With RT-AC5300 this optimization is free , so users can enjoy the results on virtually every competitive multi-player online game — at no extra cost! 
 
 
 
Cross-Platform Compatibility
Network speed impacts every device you game with on every platform you game on. The ASUS RT-AC5300 delivers bandwidth and coverage for all your gaming devices, from consoles to PCs to mobile devices, and supports every operating system, including Windows®2, Mac OS®3 and Linux®4.
 

 
Adaptive QoS – Prioritize Your Game
Boost your gaming bandwidth with Adaptive QoS (Quality of Service), which allows you to easily prioritize gaming packets and activities...
Product Description

Compatible Cisco (GLC-LH-SM-A) 1000Base-LX Single-Mode SFP Fiber Module, 10km, 1310nm Wave

Type

Cable Router

Connectivity

Wireless

Max Wireless Transfer Rate

2167 MHz

Max Wired Transfer Rate

10/100/1000 Mbps

Signal Rate

5GHz: Up to 2167Mbps

Dual/Tri Band

Tri Band

Interface(s)

1 x RJ45 for Gigabit BaseT for WAN

Wireless Standards

IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n, IEEE 802.11ac, IPv4, IPv6

Frequency

2.4GHz and 5GHz

Button(s)

WPS Button

Power Supply

3.3V

Antenna(s)

External antenna x 8

Dimensions (W x D x H)

245 x 245 x 65 ~ mm

Security

64-bit WEP, 128-bit WEP, WPA2-PSK, WPA-PSK, WPA-Enterprise , WPA2-Enterprise , Radius with 802.1x, WPS support

VPN Support

IPSec Pass-Through

Management

UPnP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, DNS Proxy, DHCP, SNMP, NTP Client, DDNS, Port Trigger, Virtual Server, DMZ, System Event Log

USB Sharing

Printer sharing

Advanced Features

See Overview

Package Contents

RT-AC5300 Tri-band Gigabit Router

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.1100 kg

Warranty

Limited Lifetime

Device Type

SFP (MiniGBIC) module

Cable

Single-mode Fiber

Max. Cable Length

10km

Data Rate

1.25 Gbps

Wave Length

1310nm

Port Type

LC

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3z, CSMA/CD, TCP/IP

Fiber Type

50/125um or 62.5/125um Multi-mode

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0C~70C (32F~158F)