Computer service centre

Digiserv Ltd

Contact us

Debit and Credit cards accepted Computaplace on Facebook Computaplace on Twitter Computaplace Google+ Page

Computer Services

Open from Mon to Sat
from 9.00am - 5.30pm

TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter, 1000BASE-FX Fiber -1000BASE-TX Copper

Order Code: 

CABL-106

Manufacturer: 

TP-LINK


Manufacturers Code and link:

CABL-106

availability : 

Awaiting stock

Price : 

£

47.21


Overview
Specification
Ask a question

Overview


Highlights:


• Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km
 
 
What This Product Does
The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers. 





Product Description

TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter, 1000BASE-FX Fiber -1000BASE-TX Copper

Type

Multi-Mode Media Converter

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions

Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)

Ports

1 1000M SC port

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Wave Length

850nm

Network Media 10BASE-T

Multi-mode Fiber

Network Media 1000BASE-T

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

Network Media 1000BASE-FX

Multi-mode Fiber

Transmission Distance

0.55km

LED Indicators

PWR, LINK, RX

Dimensions (WxDxH)

3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)

Power Supply

External Power Adapter

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F)

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.4900 kg

Warranty

5 Years