Computer service centre

Digiserv Ltd

Contact us

Debit and Credit cards accepted Computaplace on Facebook Computaplace on Twitter Computaplace Google+ Page

Computer Services

Open from Mon to Sat
from 9.00am - 5.30pm

TP-LINK MC110CS Single-Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, up to 20km, 100B-FX to 100B-TX Copper

Order Code: 

CABL-178

Manufacturer: 

TP-LINK


Manufacturers Code and link:

CABL-178

availability : 

next working day

Price : 

£

31.42


Overview
Specification
Ask a question

Overview


Highlights:


Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
 
 
What This Product Does
The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.





Product Description

TP-LINK (MC110CS) Single-Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, up to 20km, 100B-FX to 100B-TX Copper

Type

Single-Mode Media Converter

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions

Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

Ports

1 100M SC port

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Wave Length

1310nm

Network Media 10BASE-T

UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-T

UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

Network Media 100BASE-FX

Single-mode Fiber

Transmission Distance

20km

LED Indicators

PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD

Dimensions (WxDxH)

3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)

Power Supply

External power supply

Environment (℃)

Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F)

Package Type

Retail

Package Weight

0.4700 kg

Warranty

5 Years